The NSU Trial Association (NTA) is an honors co-curricular organization that strives to help students develop their litigation skills so that when they leave law school, they bring with them the tools necessary to be skillful and successful lawyers wherever they may practice. Throughout the year, NTA assembles trial teams to compete in state wide and national mock trial competitions, including those hosted by the Florida Bar, the Florida Justice Association, the American Association for Justice, and the Texas Young Lawyers Association.

NTA also hosts at least two in-house competitions during the school year, including its annual regional closing argument competition which is open to competitors from other law schools in Florida. NTA provides not only its Members, but all students who aspire to become compelling litigators, with a variety of resources to develop their litigation skills - including guest speaker events with trial lawyers and judges, training sessions, and CLE seminars.

As an evolution of the Association of Trial Lawyers of America (ATLA), NTA strives to provide students and lawyers with the information and professional assistance needed to serve clients successfully and protect the democratic values inherent in the civil justice system.  By connecting students with exceptional trial lawyers in the community, and preparing them to compete against other schools, NTA continues to mold its members into young lawyers who are ready for the real world.  Joining NTA is the first step toward building a career long affiliation with not only one of the best organizations at NSU, but with the South Florida legal community.

2016-2017 Executive Board

Kristi Desoiza President
Alexandria Romano Vice President of Competitions
Luis Robayo Vice President of Teams
Alex DeFilippo Vice President of Internal Operations
Shirley Sharon Vice President of External Operations

Faculty Advisor

Megan Chaney Director, Trial & Appellate Advocacy & Professor of Law

2016-2017 General Board

Anna Yengibaryan Executive Coordinator
Jacarri Walker Executive Coordinator
Vivian Arenas Competition Coordinator
Nicole Villamar Competition Coordinator
Elba Nicolle Jimenez Competition Coordinator
Yale Sanford Competition Coordinator
Jamie Nakoa Teams Coordinator
Omar Perez Teams Coordinator
Wes Byrum Internal Operations Coordinator
Andres Kroboth Internal Operations Coordinator
Stephanie Viel Internal Operations Coordinator
Bethany Pandher External Operations Coordinator
Larissa Nonni External Operations Coordinator
Alexander Mendez External Operations Coordinator

General Members