Top of Page
Skip main navigation
Class Actions

Class Actions

Class Actions September 2018

1980

David W. Singer of Hollywood has been reappointed to the Nova Southeastern University Ambassador’s Board for the 2018-19 term.

1987

Lorna Brown-Burton has joined the Fort Lauderdale office of Lubell Rosen as a partner. Brown-Burton’s primary area of practice is workers’ compensation defense, having represented employers, self-insureds and carriers for 30 years.

1993

Conrad Lazo has been recognized as a Best Lawyer in America in the 2019 edition of The Best Lawyers in America®. Lazo, a shareholder in the Tampa office of Becker & Poliakoff, practices primarily in areas of construction law, surety law and general commercial litigation, and has achieved the status of Florida Bar Board Certified Construction Attorney. 

1999

Regina Franco Murphey is now a partner at the Fort Lauderdale office of Kelley Kronenberg.  Murphey focuses her practice on all aspects of liability and casualty defense representing a diverse range of clients in general liability matters including wrongful death, transportation liability, premises liability, automobile negligence, construction defect litigation, admiralty and insurance defense.

2000

Jude Cooper has been recognized as a Best Lawyer in America in the 2019 edition of The Best Lawyers in America®. Cooper, a shareholder in the Fort Lauderdale office of Becker & Poliakoff, practices primarily in litigation involving real estate, probate, business torts, intellectual property, shareholder disputes, LLC/partnership disputes, class actions, employment, insurance coverage, and contracts. Jude has been an Adjunct Professor at the Shepard Broad Law Center of Nova Southeastern University since 2013.

2002

Sorraya M. Solages-Jones of Lytal, Reiter, Smith, Ivey & Fronrath, has been appointed to the Palm Beach County Bar Association Appellate Practice Committee and appointed to the Florida Justice Association Women’s Caucus Board of Directors.

2009

Chad Van Horn has received South Florida Business Journal’s 40 Under 40 Award. Van Horn owns the Broward-based Van Horn Law Group. His practice specializes in bankruptcy. 

2010

Valerie Barnhart has been rated AV Preeminent® by Martindale-Hubbell®. Barnhart is a partner at Perera Barnhart, a Davie-based business and employment law firm. She has also been reappointed to serve on the Florida Bar Technology Committee for 2018-2019. 

Jennifer Gomez has joined the Wealth Family Protection Firm in Plantation as a partner focusing on estate planning, probate, asset protection, and elder law.

Fausto Sanchez was quoted in an article in POLITICO on July 30, 2018

2012

Paul Gabe has joined Kubicki Draper in Miami focusing on handling PIP, fraud/SIU/EUO, and first party property

2013

Shelby Tatum has joined the in-house legal team at JM Family Enterprises, Inc. as Counsel. Her practice will focus on contract law and general corporate matters. Previously, Tatum served as a corporate generalist supporting multiple departments of a hospitality and real estate development company, including construction, marketing, sales, real estate leasing and development, operations and procurement.

2014

Michelle N. DeLong of Domnick Cunningham & Whalen in Palm Beach Gardens has been elected secretary of the Florida Justice Association Women’s Caucus Section.

2015

Sonia Oliveri, a partner in the firm of Kelley Kronenberg, has been appointed to serve on the Business and Investment Committee of The American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA), South Florida Chapter. Oliveri focuses her legal practice on Business Immigration, the EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program process, and Commercial and Business Litigation. Oliveri is fluent in Italian, Farsi, Spanish, French, Portuguese and English, which will help her connect with more communities in her new role.

Mauricio Vaca has joined the West Palm Beach office of Kelley Kronenberg as an attorney. Vaca assists in handling matters related to general liability, first party property insurance defense, commercial, intellectual property and criminal defense.

2016

Walid O. Mabrouk has joined Kubicki Draper in Ft. Lauderdale focusing on handling PIP, fraud/SIU/EUO, and workers’ compensation matters.

Amber Ruocco has joined the Fort Lauderdale office of Lubell Rosen as an associate. She will be focusing her practice in the Workers’ Compensation division.

2018

Claudia Cuador has accepted a position at Rumberger, Kirk & Caldwell in their Miami office. She will be focusing on federal law and aviation. 

Briana Prieto has accepted a position at Landau and Associates 

The following alumni gave generously of their time by participating in The NSU Trial Association’s fourth annual Trial Advocacy Summer Institute (TASI) from August 7 - 11, 2018 at NSU Law. TASI is a five-day course taught by NSU Law faculty and members of our litigation community. Students practice oral advocacy, trial skills, opening statements and closing arguments, direct and cross examination, and evidence law in a trial setting. NSU Law alumni can serve as volunteer judges and instructors. Congratulations and thank you to the following volunteer instructors and judges:

1984
The Honorable Judge Robert Diaz - 17th Judicial Circuit Court of Florida
Gail Levine

1987
Morgan Rood - Retired Assistant State Attorney, Office of the State Attorney, 17th Judicial Circuit

1988
Christine Adler - Assistant State Attorney, Office of the State Attorney, 17th Judicial Circuit

1991
Ted Daus - Assistant State Attorney, Office of the State Attorney, 17th Judicial Circuit
Catherine Eaton - The Eaton Family Law Firm, P.A.
Jill Estey Richstone - Assistant State Attorney, Office of the State Attorney, 15th Judicial Circuit

2008
Jennifer Chapkin

2010
Patyl Oflazian

2011
Sarah Gresham - Assistant State Attorney, Office of the State Attorney, 17th Judicial Circuit

2013
Alixandra Buckelew - Assistant State Attorney, Office of the State Attorney, 17th Judicial Circuit
Brooke Latta
Armand Murach - Division Chief, Assistant Public Defender Office of the Public Defender, 19th Judicial Circuit
Michelle Suarez

2014
Jessica Bartell - Associate Attorney, Clark Robb Mason Coulombe Buschman & Charbonnet, P.A<
Citra Registe Joseph
Seth Rosenthal - Mark A. Kaufman and Associates
John Tolley - Associate Attorney, Rubinton & Associates P.A.

 2015
Santino Finizio
Kyle Roberts

2016
Nathan Nelson - Associate Attorney, Downs Law Group, P.A.
Yineth Sanchez - Assistant State Attorney, Office of the State Attorney, 17th Judicial Circuit

2017
Kristi DeSoiza - Associate Attorney at Fowler White Burnett, P.A.
Drew Gaddis
Cynthia Miller
Luis Robayo - Assistant State Attorney. Office of the State Attorney, 11th Judicial Circuit
Shirley Sharon - Associate Attorney, Gilbert Law Group, P.A.

2018
Susan Kufdakis
Nicole Villamar
Jacarri Walker - Law Clerk, Office of the State Attorney, 11th Judicial Circuit
Tshai Wright

Return to top of page